In honor of our 13th annual Professional's Choice Awards, we decided to announce the winners of our 2017 season a little differently this year. Instead of announcing all 49 winners (plus finalists) at once, we broke up the categories into groups and announced a few winners from each group per day. Over the last two weeks we've been celebrating the 12 Days of PCA here on American Spa online and across our social media platforms, bringing you the winners and finalists of each category that you, our professionals, voted for. Now, we've got the complete list of categories, winners, and finalists for you to enjoy. Below are the winners of American Spa's 2017 Professional's Choice Awards:
Favorite New International Spa: The Spa at Seafire at Kimpton Seafire Resort + Spa (Grand Cayman)
Finalists:
- The Spa at Four Seasons Hotel London at Park Lane
- SE Spa by Grand Velas (Los Cabos, Mexico)
- The Lanesborough Club & Spa (London)
- Anantara Spa at Anantara Vilamoura Algarve Resort (Portugal)
Favorite New U.S. Spa: Bamford Haybarn Spa at 1 Hotel South Beach (Miami Beach, FL)
Finalists:
- Âme Spa & Wellness Collective at Turnberry Isle Miami (FL)
- Spa Adolphus at The Adolphus Hotel (Dallas)
- The Spa at the Ritz-Carlton, South Beach (FL)
- The Spa at Four Seasons Hotel New York Downtown
Favorite Destination Spa: Miraval (Tuscon, AZ)
Finalists:
- Mii Amo (Sedona, AZ)
- Rancho La Puerta (Tecate, Mexico)
- Lake Austin Spa Resort
- Canyon Ranch (multiple locations)
Favorite Resort Spa: Chuan Spa at The Langham, Chicago
Finalists:
- The Spa at La Costa at Omni La Costa Resort & Spa (Carlsbad, CA)
- The Spa at Carillon at Carillon Miami Beach (FL)
- Eau Spa at Eau Palm Beach Resort & Spa (FL)
- Spa Montage at Montage Laguna Beach (CA)
Favorite Multiple Location Spa: Anantara Spas
Finalists:
- Chuan Spas
- The Woodhouse Day Spas
- The Red Door Spas
- The Spas at Mandarin Oriental
Favorite Romantic Spa: Spa Montage at Montage Laguna Beach (CA)
Finalists:
- Meadowood Spa at Meadowood Napa Valley (St. Helena, CA)
- L’Apothecary Spa at L’Auberge de Sedona (AZ)
- One & Only Spa at One & Only Palmilla (San José del Cabo, Mexico)
- Tabacón Grand Spa Thermal Resort (Arenal, Costa Rica)
Favorite Green Spa: Osmosis Day Spa Sanctuary (Freestone, CA)
Finalists:
- Spa Anjali at The Westin Riverfront Resort & Spa at Beaver Creek (Avon, CO)
- Natural Body Spa and Shop (multiple locations)
- Naturopathica Healing Arts Centers & Spas (multiple locations)
- Calistoga Ranch, an Auberge Resort (CA)
Favorite Cruise Spa: Canyon Ranch SpaClub at Sea (multiple cruise lines)
Finalists:
- Vitality Spa & Fitness Centers on Royal Caribbean International
- Cloud 9 Spa on Carnival Cruise Lines
- Mandara Spa on Norwegian Cruise Line
- Senses Spa & Salon on Disney Cruise Line
Favorite Day Spa: Spa Gregorie’s (multiple locations)
Finalists:
- The Woodhouse Day Spa (multiple locations)
- Burke Williams (multiple locations)
- Clarins Skin Spa (multiple locations)
- Hiatus Spa + Retreat (multiple locations)
Favorite Medical Spa: Blue Medi Spa (Sherman Oaks, CA)
Finalists:
- Kate Somerville Skin Health Experts (Los Angeles)
- Ame Wellness Spa + Collective at Turnberry Isle Miami
- Niranlada Medi-Spa at Chiva-Som (Hua Hin, Thailand)
- Blue Water Spa (Raleigh, NC)
Favorite Treatment Table Manufacturer: Living Earth Crafts/Earthlite
Finalists:
- Oakworks Spa
- Gharieni
- Lemi
- Silhouet-Tone
Favorite Hydrotherapy Equipment Manufacturer: Gharieni
Finalists:
- Kohler
- HydroCo
- TouchAmerica
- Lemi
Favorite Laser and Light Manufacturer: LightStim
Finalists:
- Celluma
- Syneron Candela
- Cynosure
- Sciton
Favorite Fitness Equipment Manufacturer: Technogym
Finalists:
- Life Fitness
- Precor
- Cybex
- Matrix
Favorite Aesthetic Equipment Manufacturer: HydraFacial
Finalists:
- Silhouet-Tone
- Satin Smooth
- Bio-Therapeutic
- Equipro
Favorite Spa Cuisine: Miraval (Tucson, AZ)
Finalists:
- The Spa at La Costa at Omni La Costa Resort & Spa (Carlsbad, CA)
- Well & Being Spa (multiple locations)
- Mii Amo (Sedona, AZ)
- Canyon Ranch (multiple locations)
Favorite Spa Treatment Menu: Chuan Spa at The Langham, Chicago
Finalists:
- Miraval (Tucson, AZ)
- The Woodhouse Day Spa (multiple locations)
- Well & Being Spa (multiple locations)
- Eau Spa at Eau Palm Beach Resort & Spa (FL)
Favorite Nailcare Line: SpaRitual
Finalists:
- OPI
- CND
- Essie
- Dazzle Dry
Favorite Nailcare Furniture Manufacturer: J&A USA / Lenox Pedicure Spa
Finalists:
- Living Earth Crafts/Earthlite
- Noel Asmar Pedicure Bowls
- Continuum Pedicure Spas
- Gharieni
Favorite Spa Sandal Manufacturer: Oka-B
Finalists:
- Zendals
- Yeah Baby
- Sensi
- Sposh
Favorite Spa Software: Millennium
Finalists:
- Booker
- MindBody
- Vagaro
- Book4Time
Favorite Distributor: Universal Companies
Finalists:
- Telli
- Spa Equip
- The Spa-Mart
- ReadyCare
Favorite Spa Uniform Manufacturer: Noel Asmar Uniforms
Finalists:
- Yeah Baby
- Monique Mathieu Paris
- Smockers
- Fashionizers
Favorite Spa Robe Manufacturer: Monarch Cypress
Finalists:
- Mansfield Robe Company
- Chadsworth & Haig
- Boca Terry
- Kashwére
Favorite Haircare Line: Aveda
Finalists:
- Pureology
- MoroccanOil
- Davines
- Redken
Favorite Hair Removal Line: Cirépil by Perron Rigot
Finalists:
- Satin Smooth
- Nufree Nudesse
- Lycon
- Gigi
Favorite Sunless Tanning Line: Fake Bake
Finalists:
- St. Tropez
- Norvell
- SunFX
- South Seas
Favorite Suncare Line: Coola
Finalists:
- Image Skincare
- Clarins
- Bioelements
- Hampton Sun
Favorite Skincare Line: Eminence Organic Skin Care
Finalists:
- FarmHouse Fresh
- Image Skincare
- Pevonia
- Kerstin Florian
Favorite Anti-Aging Line: Pevonia
Finalists:
- Image Skincare
- Bioelements
- Eminence Organic Skin Care
- SkinCeuticals
Favorite Sensitive Skin Line: Pevonia
Finalists:
- Dermalogica
- G.M. Collin
- Bioelements
- Osmosis Pür Medical Skincare
Favorite Acne Line: Image Skincare
Finalists:
- Osmosis Pür Medical Skincare
- PCA Skin
- Dermalogica
- G.M. Collin
Favorite Men's Line: Organic Male OM4
Finalists:
- Pevonia
- Aveda
- Bioelements
- Jack Black
Favorite Lightening Line: Image Skincare
Finalists:
- Obagi
- PCA Skin
- Pevonia
- Bioelements
Favorite Eyelash Extension Line: NovaLash
Finalists:
- Xtreme Lashes
- Minkys
- Ardell
- Bella Lash
Favorite Eyelash Conditioner Line: Grande Cosmetics
Finalists:
- Revitalash
- NovaLash
- Jane Iredale
- Blinc
Favorite Cosmetics Line: Jane Iredale
Finalists:
- Glo Skin Beauty
- LaBella Donna
- Makeup Factory
- Osmosis Pür Medical Skincare
Favorite Indie Beauty Brand: Body Bliss
Finalists:
- Jane Iredale
- Verdure
- Grande Cosmetics
- Parodi Professional Care
Favorite Ayurvedic Line: Shankara
Finalists:
- Aveda
- Tara Spa Therapy
- Sundari
- Pratima
Favorite Aromatherapy Line: DōTerra
Finalists:
- Aromatherapy Associates
- Body Bliss
- Young Living
- ESS Aromatherapy
Favorite Natural Line: Eminence Organic Skin Care
Finalists:
- FarmHouse Fresh
- Body Bliss
- Ilike Organic Skin Care
- Naturopathica
Favorite Body Care Line: FarmHouse Fresh
Finalists:
- Bon Vital'
- Eminence Organic Skin Care
- Body Bliss
- Kerstin Florian
Favorite Anti-Cellulite Line: Bon Vital'
Finalists:
- M'lis
- Pevonia
- Clarins
- Phytomer
Favorite Vitamin/Supplement Line: Osmosis Pür Medical Skincare
Finalists:
- Skinade
- M'lis
- Jane Iredale
- Murad
Favorite Health & Fitness Spa: Miraval (Tucson, AZ)
Finalists:
- Canyon Ranch (multiple locations)
- Exhale Spa (multiple locations)
- The Spa at Equinox (multiple locations)
- The Spa at Carillon at Carillon Miami Beach (FL)
Favorite Company for Product Education: Eminence Organic Skin Care
Finalists:
- Jane Iredale
- Dermalogica
- Pevonia
- Osmosis Pür Medical Skincare
Favorite Company for Manufacturer Support: Living Earth Crafts/Earthlite
Finalists:
- HydraFacial
- LightStim
- Silhouet-Tone
- Gharieni
Favorite Spa Consultant: Christi Cano, President and Founder, Innovative Spa Productions
Finalists:
- Amy McDonald Founder and CEO, Under a Tree, Health and Wellness Consulting
- Jim Croghan, CEO, Identity Hospitality
- Lynn Curry, President and co-owner, Resources for Leisure Assets USA
- Jane Segerberg, President and Founder, Segerberg Spa Consulting
Most Influential Spa Leader: William Wesley Myers, Regional Director of Spa & Wellness, North America Langham Hotels & Resorts
Finalists:
- Simon Marxer, Group Director, Miraval Spas
- Catherine Strange Warren, Vice President of Spa and Wellness, Carillon Miami Wellness Resort
- Boldijarre Koronczay, President, Eminence Organic Skin Care
- Barbara Close, Founder and CEO, Naturopathica
Congratulations to all of the winners and finalists awarded this year. Be sure to check the related stories tab below for a complete list of PCA stories from this year. As always, thank you, our professionals, without whom this wouldn't be possible. Keep an eye here, on Facebook, Instagram, and Twitter for upcoming info on the 2018 Professional's Choice Awards.
RELATED STORIES
12 Days of PCA Day Twelve: Making an Impact
12 Days of PCA Day Eleven: For the Body
12 Days of PCA Day Ten: Soothing and Natural
12 Days of PCA Day Nine: Final Touches
12 Days of PCA Day Eight: For the Skin
12 Days of PCA Day Seven: For Hair and Sun
12 Days of PCA Day Six: For Your Spa
12 Days of PCA Day Five: For Hands and Feet
12 Days of PCA Day Four: A Day at the Spa
12 Days of PCA Day Three: Getting Equipped