Hot New Ingredient - African Moringa Traditional Use to Modern Beauty

 

This rapidly-growing tree (also known as the horseradish tree, drumstick tree), is said to have been used by the ancient Romans, Greeks and Egyptians for the treatment and prevention of health ailments, cosmetic and beauty purposes.

A hardy species requiring little hydration with superior nutritional properties the Moringa tree offers an outstanding source of highly digestible protein, Ca, Fe, Vitamin C, carotenoids and polyphenols. It is their antioxidant/radical scavenging effects observed in vitro that appear to provide justification for their widespread therapeutic use in traditional medicine in different continents.

Three non-governmental organizations in particular—Trees for Life, Church World Service and Educational Concerns for Hunger Organization—have advocated Moringa as “natural nutrition for the tropics.” Making it suitable for utilization in many of the so- called “developing” regions of the world where undernourishment is a major concern, including pregnant/nursing women and infants. 

In North America, Moringa has become a popular whole food greens supplement (such as wheat grass or barley grass,) offering a convenient way to add vital nutrients and antioxidants to daily foods, beverages or taken on its own to support health and vitality.  

COSMETIC USE

Skin, a metabolically active organ can synthesize saturated fatty acids, monounsaturated fatty acids, cholesterol and ceramides. However, the essential fatty acids (Omega, 3, 6, 9) must be obtained from exogenous sources (diet, supplementation or topical), to support a healthy skin homeostasis.  It is Omega, 3, 6,9 that are incorporated into the epidermal phospholipids and epidermal matrix, which provide the barrier function to skin. It is well known essential fatty acid deficiency significantly affects skin function and appearance. Deficiencies are characterized by increased transdermal water loss, dermatitis and hyper proliferation of the epidermis. 

When extracted from the seeds Moringa oil displays similar fatty acid composition to that of the olive. In addition to its rich polyphenolic properties, Moringa oil is composed of highly unsaturated fatty acids containing 80% poly-unsaturates mainly oleic acids (~70%) making it one of the richest sources of oleic acid available.  Also known as Omega 9, oleic acid is a long chain monounsaturated fatty acid found in nature and the primary oil produced by skin glands, working along with Omega 3 and 6, for healthy barrier function. 

With superior stability, antioxidant and fatty acid properties, Moringa Olefera is becoming an increasingly sought after ingredient for cosmetic formulators. The oil is light, stable and offers superior nutritional properties that support skin cellular homeostasis. It has been used in the management/treatment of dehydration, photo-aging and antibiotic and inflammatory skin conditions. 

 

By combining oral and topical use of Moringa Olefera, this ingredient may be on the forefront for healthy aging and beauty, both inside and out.

Yours in Health & Beauty,

Paula Simpson

Suggested Articles

Prioritizing your own health in the weeks and months before surgery is essential for proper recovery. Here are a few doctor-recommended tips to get you…

Watch as American Spa gets to experience the device that's setting itself apart in the skincare industry.

From Jamaica to St Barth’s, you won’t want to miss these destinations, treatments, and sweets.