Announcing the Winners of the 2018 Professional's Choice Awards

Meet the winners and finalists of American Spa's 2018 Professional's Choice Awards // Graphic by Kerstin Michaelsen

Last year for our Professional's Choice Awards we decided to announce the winners of our 2017 season a little differently. Instead of announcing all 50 winners (plus finalists) at once, we broke up the categories into groups and announced a few winners from each group per day.

This year we followed suit, and over the last two weeks we've been celebrating the 12 Days of PCA here on American Spa online and across our social media platforms, bringing you the winners and finalists of each category that you, our professionals, voted for. Now, we've got the complete list of categories, winners, and finalists for you to enjoy.

Below are the winners of American Spa's 2018 Professional's Choice Awards:

FREE WEEKLY NEWSLETTER

Like this story? Subscribe to Spa Scoop!

Spa professionals discover the beauty of spa with this compilation of news, trends, research, magazine highlights, and more. Sign up today to get this week's top stories delivered straight to your inbox and read on the go.

SPA STANDOUTS:

1. Favorite New International Spa: The Retreat at Blue Lagoon Iceland (Grindavik)

Finalists:

  • Cheval Blanc Spa at Cheval Blanc, Maldives
  • Hina Spa at Conrad Bora Bora Nui  
  • Six Senses Spa at Six Senses Kaplankaya (Turkey)
  • The Spa at Four Seasons London at Park Lane

2. Favorite New U.S. Spa: Guerlain Spa at The Plaza Hotel (New York City)

Finalists:

  • The Spa at Cliff House (Cape Neddick, ME)
  • Bamford Haybarn Spa at 1 Hotel Brooklyn Bridge (NY)
  • La Prairie Spa at Waldorf Astoria, Beverly Hills (CA)
  • The Dewberry Spa at The Dewberry (Charleston, SC)

3. Favorite Destination Spa: Mii Amo (Sedona, AZ)

Finalists:

  • Canyon Ranch (multiple locations)
  • Miraval (Tucson, AZ)
  • Rancho la Puerta (Tecate, Mexico)
  • Lakehouse Spa at Lake Austin Resort (TX)

4. Favorite Resort Spa: The Spa at La Costa at Omni La Costa Resort & Spa (Carlsbad, CA)

Finalists:

  • Chuan Spa at The Langham, Chicago
  • Hawanawana Spa at Four Seasons Resort Lanai (Lanai City, HI)
  • Spa Montage at Montage Palmetto Bluff (Bluffton, SC)
  • Meadowood Spa at Meadowood Napa Valley (CA)

5. Favorite Multiple Location Spa: Chuan Spas at The Langham

Finalists:

  • The Spas at Mandarin Oriental
  • The Spas at Four Seasons
  • Canyon Ranch
  • The Spas at Ritz-Carlton

 

SPECIALIZED SPAS:

6. Favorite Romantic Spa: Hina Spa at Conrad Bora Bora Nui

Finalists:

  • Meadowood Spa at Meadowood Napa Valley (St. Helena, CA)
  • Mandapa Spa at Mandapa, a Ritz-Carlton Reserve (Ubud, Bali)
  • Aman Spa at Amanpuri (Phuket, Thailand)
  • The Lodge at Woodloch (Hawley, PA)

7. Favorite Green Spa: Rancho La Puerta (Tecate, Mexico)

Finalists:

  • Osmosis (Freestone, CA)
  • The Spa at Mohonk Mountain House (New Paltz, NY)
  • Naturopathica Chelsea (New York City)
  • Natural Body Spa & Shop (multiple locations)

8. Favorite Cruise Spa: Vitality Spa & Fitness Centers (Royal Caribbean International)

Finalists:

  • Mandara Spa (Norwegian Cruise Line)
  • Canyon Ranch SpaClub at Sea (multiple cruise lines)
  • Senses Spa & Salon (Disney Cruise Line)
  • Cloud 9 Spa (Carnival Cruise Line)

9. Favorite Day Spa: Burke Williams (multiple locations)

Finalists:

  • The Woodhouse Day Spa (multiple locations)
  • Oasis Day Spa (multiple locations)
  • Spa Gregorie's (Multiple locations)
  • Hiatus Spa + Retreat (multiple locations)

10. Favorite Medical Spa: Blue Water Spa (Raleigh, NC)

Finalists:

  • Blue Medi Spa (Sherman Oaks, CA)
  • Pritikin Longevity Center and Spa (Miami)
  • Day Dermatology & Aesthetics (New York City)
  • Brenners Park-Hotel & Spa (Baden-Baden, Germany)

 

GETTING EQUIPPED:

11. Favorite Treatment Table Manufacturer: Earthlite / Living Earth Crafts

Finalists:

  • Oakworks Spa
  • Lemi
  • Gharieni
  • Silhouet-Tone

12. Favorite Hydrotherapy Equipment Manufacturer: Lemi Group

Finalists:

  • Kohler
  • Gharieni
  • TouchAmerica
  • MTI Baths

13. Favorite Laser and Light Manufacturer: Celluma

Finalists:

  • LightStim
  • Bio-Therapuetic
  • Cutera
  •  Syneron Candela

14. Favorite Fitness Equipment Manufacturer: Technogym

Finalists:

  • Precor
  • Life Fitness
  • Universal Companies
  • Matrix

15. Favorite Aesthetic Equipment Manufacturer: HydraFacial

Finalists:

  • Silhouet-Tone
  • Bio-Therapeutic
  • Equipro
  • Satin Smooth


A DAY AT THE SPA:

16. Favorite Spa Cuisine: Miraval (Tucson, AZ)

Finalists:

  • Canyon Ranch (multiple locations)
  • The Spa at La Costa at Omni La Costa Resort & Spa (Carlsbad, CA)
  • The Lodge at Woodloch (Hawley, PA)
  • Rancho la Puerta (Tecate, Mexico)

17. Favorite Spa Treatment Menu: Burke Williams (multiple locations)

Finalists:

  • Chuan Spa at The Langham Chicago
  • The Spa at The Four Seasons Landaa Giraavaru (Maldives)
  • The Spa at Cliff House (Cape Neddick, ME)
  • Canyon Ranch (multiple locations)
     

FOR HANDS AND FEET:

18. Favorite Nailcare Equipment Manufacturer: J&A / Lenox Pedicure Chairs

Finalists:

  • Continuum Pedicure Spas
  • Earthlite/Living Earth Crafts
  • Belava
  • Gharieni

19. Favorite Nailcare Line: OPI

Finalists:

  • SpaRitual
  • Dazzle Dry
  • CND
  • Essie

20. Favorite Spa Sandal Manufacturer: Oka-B

Finalists:

  • Yeah Baby
  • Zendals
  • Sposh (Universal Companies)
  • Sensi
     

FOR YOUR SPA

21. Favorite Spa Software: Millennium Systems International

Finalists:

  • Booker
  • MindBody
  • SpaSoft
  • Book4Time

22. Favorite Distributor: Universal Companies

Finalists:

  • The Spa Mart
  • Telli Industries
  • ReadyCare
  • MedSpa Distributors

23. Favorite Private Label Manufacturer: Vitelle Labs

Finalists:

  • YG Laboratories
  • Your Name Cosmetics
  • ReadyCare
  • Spa de Soleil

24. Favorite Spa Uniform Manufacturer: Noel Asmar Uniforms

Finalists:

  • Yeah Baby
  • Jaanuu
  • Monique Mathieu Paris
  • Fashionizer

25. Favorite Spa Robe Manufacturer: Boca Terry

Finalists:

  • Monarch Cypress
  • Sposh (Universal Companies)
  • Comphy Co
  • The Mansfield Robe Company
     

FOR HAIR & SUN

26. Favorite Haircare Line: MoroccanOil

Finalists:

  • Aveda
  • Redken
  • Pureology
  • Davines

27. Favorite Hair Removal Line: Nufree Nudesse/Finipil

Finalists:

  • Cirépil by Perron Rigot
  • Satin Smooth
  • Lycon
  • Gigi

28. Favorite Sunless Tanning Line: St. Tropez

Finalists:

  • Norvell
  • Fake Bake
  • SunFX
  • Coola

29. Favorite Suncare Line: Coola

Finalists:

  • Image Skincare
  • Sun Bum
  • Tizo
  • Hampton Sun
     

FOR THE SKIN:

30. Favorite Skincare Line: Eminence Organic Skin Care

Finalists:

  • FarmHouse Fresh
  • Pevonia
  • Image Skincare
  • Dermalogica

31. Favorite Anti-Aging Line: Pevonia

Finalists:

  • Image Skincare
  • Repêchage
  • Dermalogica
  • ExPürtise

32. Favorite Sensitive Skincare Line: Pevonia

Finalists:

  • Eminence Organic Skin Care
  • Repêchage
  • Dermalogica
  • Hale & Hush

33. Favorite Acne Line: Repêchage

Finalists:

  • Pevonia
  • Image Skincare
  • Dermalogica
  • Osmosis Pür Medical Skincare

34. Favorite Men’s Line: Organic Male OM4

Finalists:

  • Pevonia
  • Jack Black
  • The Art of Shaving
  • RA for Men by Rhonda Allison Cosmeceuticals

35. Favorite Lightening Line: Image Skincare

Finalists:

  • Pevonia
  • Repêchage
  • Obagi Medical
  • SkinCeuticals


FINAL TOUCHES:

36. Favorite Eyelash Extension Line: NovaLash

Finalists:

  • Ardell
  • Bella lash
  • Minkys
  • Borboleta Beauty

37. Favorite Eyelash Conditioner Line: Grande Cosmetics

Finalists:

  • Revitalash
  • NovaLash
  • Jane Iredale
  • Blinc

38. Favorite Cosmetics Line: Jane Iredale

Finalists:

  • Osmosis Pür Medical Skincare
  • BareMinerals
  • Make Up Factory
  • LaBella Donna


SOOTHING AND NATURAL:

39. Favorite Indie Beauty Brand: Body Bliss

Finalists:

  • Jane Iredale
  • Coola
  • FarmHouse Fresh
  • Herbivore Botanicals

40. Favorite Ayurvedic Line: Shankara

Finalists:

  • Aveda
  • Tara Spa Therapy
  • Hylunia
  • Sundãri

41. Favorite Aromatherapy Line: DōTerra

Finalists:

  • Young Living
  • Body Bliss
  • Aromatherapy Associates
  • Tara Spa Therapy

42. Favorite Natural Line: Naturopathica

Finalists:

  • Eminence Organic Skin Care
  • FarmHouse Fresh
  • Ilike Organic Skin Care
  • Pevonia


FOR THE BODY:

43. Favorite Body Care Line: FarmHouse Fresh

Finalists:

  • Pure Fiji
  • Body Bliss
  • Repêchage
  • Eminence Organic Skin Care

44. Favorite Anti-Cellulite Line: Phytomer

Finalists:

  • M'Lis
  • Pevonia
  • Nelly De Vuyst
  • Bon Vital'

45. Favorite Vitamin and Supplement Line: Osmosis Pür Medical Skincare

Finalists:

  • M'lis
  • Murad
  • Jane Iredale
  • Skinade

46. Favorite Health and Fitness Spa: Canyon Ranch (multiple locations)

Finalists:

  • The Spa at Equinox (multiple locations)
  • Miraval (Tucson, AZ)
  • Exhale Spa (multiple locations)
  • Red Mountain Spa (Ivins, UT)


MAKING AN IMPACT:

47. Favorite Company for Product Education: Eminence Organic Skin Care 

Finalists:

  • Jane Iredale 
  • Pevonia
  • FarmHouse Fresh
  • NovaLash

48. Favorite Company for Manufacturer Support: Earthlite / Living Earth Crafts

Finalists:

  • Lemi Group
  • Gharieni 
  • Silhouet-Tone 
  • HydraFacial

49. Favorite Spa Consultant: Lynn Curry, president and co-owner, Resources for Leisure Assets

Finalists:

  • Christi Cano, president and founder, Innovative Spa Productions
  • Sylvia Sepielli, owner, Sylvia Planning and Design
  • Amy McDonald Founder and CEO, Under a Tree, Health and Wellness Consulting
  • Jim Croghan, CEO, Identity Hospitality  

50. Most Influential Spa Leader: William Wesley Myers, Regional Director of Spa & Wellness, North America Langham Hotels & Resorts

Finalists:

  • Boldijarre Koronczay, president, Eminence Organic Skin Care 
  • Barbara Close, founder and CEO, Naturopathica
  • Hannah Duncan, founder of Well, owner of Aesthetic Ambassadors


Congratulations to all of the winners and finalists awarded this year. Be sure to check the related stories tab below for a complete list of PCA stories from this year.  As always, thank you, our professionals, without whom this wouldn't be possible. Keep an eye here, on FacebookInstagram, and Twitter for upcoming info on the 2019 Professional's Choice Awards—our 15th annual awards!


RELATED STORIES

12 Days of PCA Day 12: Making an Impact

12 Days of PCA Day 11: For the Body

12 Days of PCA Day 10: Soothing and Natural

12 Days of PCA Day 9: Final Touches

12 Days of PCA Day 8: For the Skin

12 Days of PCA Day 7: For Hair and Sun

12 Days of PCA Day Six: For Your Spa

12 Days of PCA Day Five: For Hands and Feet

12 Days of PCA Day Four: A Day at The Spa

12 Days of PCA Day Three: Getting Equipped

12 Days of PCA Day Two: Specialized Spas

12 Days of PCA Day One: Spa Standouts