Last year for our Professional's Choice Awards we decided to announce the winners of our 2017 season a little differently. Instead of announcing all 50 winners (plus finalists) at once, we broke up the categories into groups and announced a few winners from each group per day.
This year we followed suit, and over the last two weeks we've been celebrating the 12 Days of PCA here on American Spa online and across our social media platforms, bringing you the winners and finalists of each category that you, our professionals, voted for. Now, we've got the complete list of categories, winners, and finalists for you to enjoy.
Below are the winners of American Spa's 2018 Professional's Choice Awards:
SPA STANDOUTS:
1. Favorite New International Spa: The Retreat at Blue Lagoon Iceland (Grindavik)
Finalists:
- Cheval Blanc Spa at Cheval Blanc, Maldives
- Hina Spa at Conrad Bora Bora Nui
- Six Senses Spa at Six Senses Kaplankaya (Turkey)
- The Spa at Four Seasons London at Park Lane
2. Favorite New U.S. Spa: Guerlain Spa at The Plaza Hotel (New York City)
Finalists:
- The Spa at Cliff House (Cape Neddick, ME)
- Bamford Haybarn Spa at 1 Hotel Brooklyn Bridge (NY)
- La Prairie Spa at Waldorf Astoria, Beverly Hills (CA)
- The Dewberry Spa at The Dewberry (Charleston, SC)
3. Favorite Destination Spa: Mii Amo (Sedona, AZ)
Finalists:
- Canyon Ranch (multiple locations)
- Miraval (Tucson, AZ)
- Rancho la Puerta (Tecate, Mexico)
- Lakehouse Spa at Lake Austin Resort (TX)
4. Favorite Resort Spa: The Spa at La Costa at Omni La Costa Resort & Spa (Carlsbad, CA)
Finalists:
- Chuan Spa at The Langham, Chicago
- Hawanawana Spa at Four Seasons Resort Lanai (Lanai City, HI)
- Spa Montage at Montage Palmetto Bluff (Bluffton, SC)
- Meadowood Spa at Meadowood Napa Valley (CA)
5. Favorite Multiple Location Spa: Chuan Spas at The Langham
Finalists:
- The Spas at Mandarin Oriental
- The Spas at Four Seasons
- Canyon Ranch
- The Spas at Ritz-Carlton
SPECIALIZED SPAS:
6. Favorite Romantic Spa: Hina Spa at Conrad Bora Bora Nui
Finalists:
- Meadowood Spa at Meadowood Napa Valley (St. Helena, CA)
- Mandapa Spa at Mandapa, a Ritz-Carlton Reserve (Ubud, Bali)
- Aman Spa at Amanpuri (Phuket, Thailand)
- The Lodge at Woodloch (Hawley, PA)
7. Favorite Green Spa: Rancho La Puerta (Tecate, Mexico)
Finalists:
- Osmosis (Freestone, CA)
- The Spa at Mohonk Mountain House (New Paltz, NY)
- Naturopathica Chelsea (New York City)
- Natural Body Spa & Shop (multiple locations)
8. Favorite Cruise Spa: Vitality Spa & Fitness Centers (Royal Caribbean International)
Finalists:
- Mandara Spa (Norwegian Cruise Line)
- Canyon Ranch SpaClub at Sea (multiple cruise lines)
- Senses Spa & Salon (Disney Cruise Line)
- Cloud 9 Spa (Carnival Cruise Line)
9. Favorite Day Spa: Burke Williams (multiple locations)
Finalists:
- The Woodhouse Day Spa (multiple locations)
- Oasis Day Spa (multiple locations)
- Spa Gregorie's (Multiple locations)
- Hiatus Spa + Retreat (multiple locations)
10. Favorite Medical Spa: Blue Water Spa (Raleigh, NC)
Finalists:
- Blue Medi Spa (Sherman Oaks, CA)
- Pritikin Longevity Center and Spa (Miami)
- Day Dermatology & Aesthetics (New York City)
- Brenners Park-Hotel & Spa (Baden-Baden, Germany)
GETTING EQUIPPED:
11. Favorite Treatment Table Manufacturer: Earthlite / Living Earth Crafts
Finalists:
- Oakworks Spa
- Lemi
- Gharieni
- Silhouet-Tone
12. Favorite Hydrotherapy Equipment Manufacturer: Lemi Group
Finalists:
- Kohler
- Gharieni
- TouchAmerica
- MTI Baths
13. Favorite Laser and Light Manufacturer: Celluma
Finalists:
- LightStim
- Bio-Therapuetic
- Cutera
- Syneron Candela
14. Favorite Fitness Equipment Manufacturer: Technogym
Finalists:
- Precor
- Life Fitness
- Universal Companies
- Matrix
15. Favorite Aesthetic Equipment Manufacturer: HydraFacial
Finalists:
- Silhouet-Tone
- Bio-Therapeutic
- Equipro
- Satin Smooth
A DAY AT THE SPA:
16. Favorite Spa Cuisine: Miraval (Tucson, AZ)
Finalists:
- Canyon Ranch (multiple locations)
- The Spa at La Costa at Omni La Costa Resort & Spa (Carlsbad, CA)
- The Lodge at Woodloch (Hawley, PA)
- Rancho la Puerta (Tecate, Mexico)
17. Favorite Spa Treatment Menu: Burke Williams (multiple locations)
Finalists:
- Chuan Spa at The Langham Chicago
- The Spa at The Four Seasons Landaa Giraavaru (Maldives)
- The Spa at Cliff House (Cape Neddick, ME)
- Canyon Ranch (multiple locations)
FOR HANDS AND FEET:
18. Favorite Nailcare Equipment Manufacturer: J&A / Lenox Pedicure Chairs
Finalists:
- Continuum Pedicure Spas
- Earthlite/Living Earth Crafts
- Belava
- Gharieni
19. Favorite Nailcare Line: OPI
Finalists:
- SpaRitual
- Dazzle Dry
- CND
- Essie
20. Favorite Spa Sandal Manufacturer: Oka-B
Finalists:
- Yeah Baby
- Zendals
- Sposh (Universal Companies)
- Sensi
FOR YOUR SPA
21. Favorite Spa Software: Millennium Systems International
Finalists:
- Booker
- MindBody
- SpaSoft
- Book4Time
22. Favorite Distributor: Universal Companies
Finalists:
- The Spa Mart
- Telli Industries
- ReadyCare
- MedSpa Distributors
23. Favorite Private Label Manufacturer: Vitelle Labs
Finalists:
- YG Laboratories
- Your Name Cosmetics
- ReadyCare
- Spa de Soleil
24. Favorite Spa Uniform Manufacturer: Noel Asmar Uniforms
Finalists:
- Yeah Baby
- Jaanuu
- Monique Mathieu Paris
- Fashionizer
25. Favorite Spa Robe Manufacturer: Boca Terry
Finalists:
- Monarch Cypress
- Sposh (Universal Companies)
- Comphy Co
- The Mansfield Robe Company
FOR HAIR & SUN
26. Favorite Haircare Line: MoroccanOil
Finalists:
- Aveda
- Redken
- Pureology
- Davines
27. Favorite Hair Removal Line: Nufree Nudesse/Finipil
Finalists:
- Cirépil by Perron Rigot
- Satin Smooth
- Lycon
- Gigi
28. Favorite Sunless Tanning Line: St. Tropez
Finalists:
- Norvell
- Fake Bake
- SunFX
- Coola
29. Favorite Suncare Line: Coola
Finalists:
- Image Skincare
- Sun Bum
- Tizo
- Hampton Sun
FOR THE SKIN:
30. Favorite Skincare Line: Eminence Organic Skin Care
Finalists:
- FarmHouse Fresh
- Pevonia
- Image Skincare
- Dermalogica
31. Favorite Anti-Aging Line: Pevonia
Finalists:
- Image Skincare
- Repêchage
- Dermalogica
- ExPürtise
32. Favorite Sensitive Skincare Line: Pevonia
Finalists:
- Eminence Organic Skin Care
- Repêchage
- Dermalogica
- Hale & Hush
33. Favorite Acne Line: Repêchage
Finalists:
- Pevonia
- Image Skincare
- Dermalogica
- Osmosis Pür Medical Skincare
34. Favorite Men’s Line: Organic Male OM4
Finalists:
- Pevonia
- Jack Black
- The Art of Shaving
- RA for Men by Rhonda Allison Cosmeceuticals
35. Favorite Lightening Line: Image Skincare
Finalists:
- Pevonia
- Repêchage
- Obagi Medical
- SkinCeuticals
FINAL TOUCHES:
36. Favorite Eyelash Extension Line: NovaLash
Finalists:
- Ardell
- Bella lash
- Minkys
- Borboleta Beauty
37. Favorite Eyelash Conditioner Line: Grande Cosmetics
Finalists:
- Revitalash
- NovaLash
- Jane Iredale
- Blinc
38. Favorite Cosmetics Line: Jane Iredale
Finalists:
- Osmosis Pür Medical Skincare
- BareMinerals
- Make Up Factory
- LaBella Donna
SOOTHING AND NATURAL:
39. Favorite Indie Beauty Brand: Body Bliss
Finalists:
- Jane Iredale
- Coola
- FarmHouse Fresh
- Herbivore Botanicals
40. Favorite Ayurvedic Line: Shankara
Finalists:
- Aveda
- Tara Spa Therapy
- Hylunia
- Sundãri
41. Favorite Aromatherapy Line: DōTerra
Finalists:
- Young Living
- Body Bliss
- Aromatherapy Associates
- Tara Spa Therapy
42. Favorite Natural Line: Naturopathica
Finalists:
- Eminence Organic Skin Care
- FarmHouse Fresh
- Ilike Organic Skin Care
- Pevonia
FOR THE BODY:
43. Favorite Body Care Line: FarmHouse Fresh
Finalists:
- Pure Fiji
- Body Bliss
- Repêchage
- Eminence Organic Skin Care
44. Favorite Anti-Cellulite Line: Phytomer
Finalists:
- M'Lis
- Pevonia
- Nelly De Vuyst
- Bon Vital'
45. Favorite Vitamin and Supplement Line: Osmosis Pür Medical Skincare
Finalists:
- M'lis
- Murad
- Jane Iredale
- Skinade
46. Favorite Health and Fitness Spa: Canyon Ranch (multiple locations)
Finalists:
- The Spa at Equinox (multiple locations)
- Miraval (Tucson, AZ)
- Exhale Spa (multiple locations)
- Red Mountain Spa (Ivins, UT)
MAKING AN IMPACT:
47. Favorite Company for Product Education: Eminence Organic Skin Care
Finalists:
- Jane Iredale
- Pevonia
- FarmHouse Fresh
- NovaLash
48. Favorite Company for Manufacturer Support: Earthlite / Living Earth Crafts
Finalists:
- Lemi Group
- Gharieni
- Silhouet-Tone
- HydraFacial
49. Favorite Spa Consultant: Lynn Curry, president and co-owner, Resources for Leisure Assets
Finalists:
- Christi Cano, president and founder, Innovative Spa Productions
- Sylvia Sepielli, owner, Sylvia Planning and Design
- Amy McDonald Founder and CEO, Under a Tree, Health and Wellness Consulting
- Jim Croghan, CEO, Identity Hospitality
50. Most Influential Spa Leader: William Wesley Myers, Regional Director of Spa & Wellness, North America Langham Hotels & Resorts
Finalists:
- Boldijarre Koronczay, president, Eminence Organic Skin Care
- Barbara Close, founder and CEO, Naturopathica
- Hannah Duncan, founder of Well, owner of Aesthetic Ambassadors
Congratulations to all of the winners and finalists awarded this year. Be sure to check the related stories tab below for a complete list of PCA stories from this year. As always, thank you, our professionals, without whom this wouldn't be possible. Keep an eye here, on Facebook, Instagram, and Twitter for upcoming info on the 2019 Professional's Choice Awards—our 15th annual awards!
RELATED STORIES
12 Days of PCA Day 12: Making an Impact
12 Days of PCA Day 11: For the Body
12 Days of PCA Day 10: Soothing and Natural
12 Days of PCA Day 9: Final Touches
12 Days of PCA Day 8: For the Skin
12 Days of PCA Day 7: For Hair and Sun
12 Days of PCA Day Six: For Your Spa
12 Days of PCA Day Five: For Hands and Feet
12 Days of PCA Day Four: A Day at The Spa
12 Days of PCA Day Three: Getting Equipped